buy | rent

Ncam Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal information collected on our websites, mobile sites and mobile applications where it is located. We refer to these as our “Platforms.” This policy does not apply to information we collect in other ways, such as information we collect from you offline.

Collecting Information

We collect contact information. For example, we may collect your name and mailing address. We might also collect phone numbers and email addresses. Your permission to receive communication is granted when you complete our contact form and to join our mailing list when you tick the box to "Sign up to our Newsletter". A double opt-in will be sent to you to confirm your permission to join our mailing list.

We collect information you post or submit. We collect information you post in a public space on our Platforms. This may include posts you make on our social media pages. We may also collect your social media profile information. We might also collect the information you submit to us, such as through our “Contact” features.

We collect information directly from you. For example, might collect information when you request information about our products and services or sign up for an event. We might also collect information when, for example, you sign up to receive communications from us.

We collect information from you passively. We use common tracking technologies to collect information passively. We do this in our websites and in emails that we send to you. We collect information about users over time when you use this Platform. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them here.

We collect information from third parties. We may receive information about you from other sources. This might include our business partners. We also get information about you from social media platforms.

Combining information we obtain from different sources. 

We may combine information that we collect offline with information we collect online. We may also combine information you submit or that we track across multiple devices. We may also combine information we collect from you with information we get about you from others.

Use of information.  

We use your information to communicate with you. This includes responding to your questions or inquiries or notifying you if you win a promotion. We will also use your information to send you information about your account or about our relationship.  

We use information to provide you with our products and services. This includes fulfilling your quote and order requests. This may also include determining your eligibility for our services, including certain types of customer accounts.

We use your information to understand your interests and improve our products and services. We may use your information to make our Platform, products and services better. This may include improving user experience. We may also use your information to customize your experience with us. For example, we may use your information to determine your interest in our products and services or to better understand what products and services interest you.

We use your information for marketing purposes. We may provide you with information about current or new products and services or other ads. We might use your information to serve you with ads. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. We may also have our business partners serve you with ads about our products and services. We may use your geolocation information to send these communications.

We use information for security purposes. This could include protecting our family of companies and our customers. It may also include protecting our Platform.

We use information as otherwise permitted or required by law or as we may notify you. This includes using your information for our legitimate business needs.

Third parties 

We share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, this may include payment processors or companies that send emails for us. It may also include companies that run our websites or help fulfill customer orders for us.

We share information with our business partners. For example, this may include third parties that provide services to help support our productions or provide financing services for our customers. It may also include social media sites or a third party that co-sponsors a promotion.

We share information with third parties for marketing purposes. This may include third parties that serve ads on our behalf. This may also include third parties in whose products or services we believe you may be interested. These third parties may also share your information with others. These third parties may use your information for their own marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of others. This may include the delivery of interest-based advertising.

We will share your information with any successor to all or part of our business as permitted by law. For example, if all or part of our business is sold, we may share your personal information with the new owner. This may include as part of an asset sale, corporate reorganization or other change of control.

We will share information to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. This includes responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating a potential fraud. This could include fraud we think has occurred during a sweepstakes or promotion. We may also share information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list.

Opting out.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails.  To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you receive from us. Note that even if you opt out of our promotional emails, you will still receive transactional messages from us. If you object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes, please email us at studio@ncam-tech.com.

Offsite.

Please be aware that our website may contain links to other websites — these sites may have different privacy and security policies. Ncam do not have any control over them, and take no responsibility for information distributed by them.

Outside the EU

Countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by the Data Protection Act 1998. If it is necessary to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. for the purpose of completing a contract for your benefit) then Ncam will make every effort to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may change, and if it does, any changes will be identified on this website. If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

© 2018 Ncam. All rights reserved.